US Supreme Court Docket
[…] Granted: December 10, 2001
- United States Supreme Court, Decided: June 10, 2002
Resources:
- Docket Sheet From the U.S. Supreme Court.
- Oral Argument Transcript From the U.S. Supreme Court
- Northwestern University - Medill School of Journalism: On the Docket
Briefs:
-
Parties:
- Petitioner [PDF]
Wednesday, March 27
Utah, et al. v. Donald L. Evans, Secretary of Commerce, et al.
No. 01-714
Subject:
-
Census, Imputation, Apportionment
Whether appellants' challenge to the Census Bureau's use of imputation is justiciable.
Whether the use of imputation violated 13 U.S.C. § 195, which prohibits "the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling'" in determining the population "for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States."
Whether the use of imputation violated the Census Clause of the Constitution, Article I, Section 2, Clause 3.
- U.S. District Court - District of Utah Includes filings, motions, orders and more.
- United States Supreme Court, Order: January 24, 2002